WEST OF SCOTLAND CAT CLUB

31st CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW

2 December 2017
 

Best in Show Pedigree
UK & IGr Ch Goshen Silver Jasmine (BSH ns 22)

(British Black Silver Tabby)


Best in Show Household Pet
Sydney (PPL)
(Cream Silver Shaded longhair)

Photo (c) Harry Smith

 

Best of Variety results

  Adult Kitten Neuter
Persian Kittychara Khandy Kyss (PER ny 12 64)

Kittychara Silver Copyright (PER ns 12 64)

IGrCh & IGrPr Zendique Zut Alors (PER d 03)
Semi-Longhair Dyfrig Anoushka (SIB n 23) Westlakes Irishdream (MCO d) IGrPr Cheham Santino-Rossi (RGM d 03 22 32)
British UK&IGrCh Goshen Silver Jasmine (BSH ns 22) Torridonian Mistoffelees (BSH ny 12) IGrCh Tempesta Titanium (BSH ns 22)
Foreign Linczozo Pas de Chat (ABY a) Cheysuli Dynamic Dave (BEN n 24) GrCh & GrPr Melkelter Sybilla Luba (RUS a)
Burmese IGrCh Rossikhan Alter Ego (BUR b) no entries IGr Pr Karakoram Kintarro (BUR d)
Oriental IGrCh Baroushka Bi-Design (OSH ns 03 25) Metexa Stormzy-At-Wiccanways (OSH m) IGrPr Eireachdail Justa Gigolo (OSH n 03 21 33)
Siamese GrCh Palmira Oife (SIA n 21) Metexa Daenerys (SIA c) Pr Zumala Burning Ambition (SIA em)

 

  Adult (neutered) pet Pet kitten
Non-Pedigree Tiger (NPS n 03 22) Daisy Dumpling (NPS f)
Pedigree Pet MC Vinnie (PPL n 22) Sydney (PPL)


 

The grand finale of the day was the 'Scotland's Best' special club competition, where overall best in show winners from all the GCCF shows held in Scotland in 2017, plus overall winners from today's shows were judged against each other for the accolade of 'Scotland's Best 2017' 

‘Scotland’s Best’ Pedigree 2017:
UK OGIGrPr Kassaro Ciscokid (MCO n 03 22)
(Qualified for ‘Scotland’s Best’ as BIS winner at the West of Scotland show January 2017 and Caledonian Long Haired Cat Club show October 2017)

‘Scotland’s Best’ Household Pet 2017:
Sydney (PPL)
(Qualified for ‘Scotland’s Best’ as BIS winner at the Scottish Cat Club and West of Scotland Cat Club shows, December 2017)


Full results and judges' reports on all our winners

will be available on the GCCF website

 

You can still download the schedule for the show here:

Show Schedule

 

Judge changes
Sadly, Mrs Walkden was not able to  judge at our show this year.  All her classes were judged by John Hansson: our thanks to John for stepping in. Wendy McQuilken was also unable to attend.  A full list of judge changes can be seen below.

Judge Changes
 

Details of winners from previous shows can be seen by clicking on the links below:

 

Jan 2017
show
Dec 2015
show
Jan 2015
show

2013
show

2012
show

2011
show

2010

show

2009

show